Australia mandurah duel podium

Published on January 12th, 2014 | by Peter Svensson

0

Jasper Mocke won the Mandurah Duel 2014

In  really hot conditions, +44 C, Jasper Mocke, South Africa, won the Mandurah Duel in Australia yesterday. It was hot and not much wind but still a nice downwind with some nice runners to catch. Jasper impressed a lot with his strong paddling and finished comfortably ahead of Reece Baker in 2nd and Sam Norton in 3rd. Jasper stated he was extremly happy with the race today and is now in top of the World Surfski Series 2014. Michael Dobler, was the best European, finishing on a 8th place.

Ruth Highman won the women’s class followed by Kylie Broad in 2nd and Julie Jenkinsen in 3rd.

Next up in the World Surfski Series is the Doctor next week. But first is the doubles race tomorrow in Mandurah followed by the the Doctor Double Ski Champs on wednesday.

Overall results Mandurah Duel 2014

Position Name Time
1 MOCKE, Jasper 00:55:51
2 BAKER, Reece 00:56:36
3 NORTON, Sam 00:57:13
4 NORTON, Tom 00:57:39
5 RICE, Brendan 00:58:00
6 SARSON, Brendon 00:58:36
7 ENGLAND, Travis 00:58:41
8 DOBLER, Michael 00:59:03
9 MAURICE, Joshua 00:59:33
10 ALTMAN, Timothy 01:00:03
11 RICE, Shaun 01:00:30
12 ROBSON, Drake 01:01:01
13 BARRY, Robert 01:01:06
14 TAYLOR, Nicholas 01:01:13
15 FARRELLY, Justin 01:01:24
16 EADIE, Richard 01:01:31
17 HILL, Ben 01:01:55
18 BUTLION, Gary 01:02:04
19 HINDS, Peter 01:02:14
20 DUNCAN, James 01:02:40
21 JACKSON, Dale 01:03:00
22 LOVE, Andrew 01:03:03
23 MAURICE, Samuel 01:03:17
24 HARDIE, Mark 01:03:39
25 JENKINSON, Rob 01:03:57
26 MORGAN, Fergus 01:04:01
27 TAYLOR, Kristopher 01:04:04
28 BAIRD, Troy 01:04:17
29 DILLON, Sam 01:04:28
30 RINGROSE, Jorden 01:04:43
31 GUNDA, Martin 01:04:55
32 CIVIL, Garth 01:05:01
33 HIGHMAN, Ruth 01:05:11
34 HOSKING, Rob 01:05:25
35 WILKINSON, Anderew 01:05:31
36 BINGHAM, Kim 01:05:36
37 BENNETT, Rodney 01:05:47
38 CHALUPSKY, Walter 01:06:18
39 WILAND, Lindsay 01:06:26
40 BRIERLEY, Paul 01:06:32
41 KININMONTH, Ian 01:06:39
42 LEE, Mark 01:06:47
43 ANCELIN, Marc 01:07:16
44 WOLMARANS, Stefan 01:07:21
45 VERITY, John 01:07:26
46 GILL, Paul 01:07:32
47 SMITH, Mat 01:07:37
48 MCKEOGH, Michael 01:07:43
49 MARTIN, David 01:07:54
50 DE GRAAF, Phil 01:08:00
51 YEATES, Ric 01:08:03
52 VAN MAANEN, Peter 01:08:10
53 DAILEY, Bruce 01:08:22
54 HILTON, John 01:08:33
55 DOHERTY, Rob 01:08:36
56 TENNANT, Alex 01:08:40
57 SANDS, Craig 01:08:45
58 TURNER, Matthew 01:09:07
59 BROTZU, Raffaele 01:09:23
60 MILLER, Norm 01:09:49
61 MEASEY, Paul 01:10:21
62 LATHAM, Muz 01:10:28
63 DRUMMOND, Joel 01:10:32
64 PURTON, Karl 01:10:37
65 BROAD, Kylie 01:10:41
66 KING, Spencer 01:11:03
67 O’SULLIVAN, Connor 01:11:08
68 ADAMS, Wayne 01:11:21
69 ROBERTS, Kevin 01:11:29
70 RINGROSE, Ken 01:11:36
71 CAMPBELL, Ray 01:11:45
72 CUFF, Brad 01:11:53
73 BULLER, Brett 01:11:58
74 LONG, Darryl 01:12:00
75 SZIJARTO, Paul 01:12:03
76 SOUTHWELL, Warren 01:12:21
77 DAVIES-MOORE, Rohan 01:12:28
78 BEST, Tony 01:12:30
79 TENNANT, Stuart 01:12:52
80 NORRISH, Tim 01:13:22
81 JENKINSON, Julie 01:13:25
82 KELLY, Damien 01:13:29
83 GILBERT, Tricia 01:13:34
84 AVIGAD, Rafael 01:14:25
85 TROUSSELOT, Aaron 01:14:28
86 AHEARN, Paul 01:15:05
87 CONTESSI, John 01:15:13
88 BOYLAN, Gary 01:15:40
89 MANDURAH OCEAN CLUB 01:16:06
90 READING, Mark 01:16:07
91 GOGAN, Darren 01:16:11
92 LIDDLE, Peter 01:16:18
93 WAVE MASTERS 01:16:28
94 PEARMAN, Tim 01:16:40
95 HANCEY, Charles 01:16:55
96 MACQUEEN, Robert 01:16:59
97 HOLM, Sven 01:17:05
98 WEYERS, Sal 01:17:22
99 HOOPER, bae 01:17:26
100 PAVLINOVICH, Peter 01:17:30
101 TOCQUER, Paula 01:17:41
102 MATTHEWS, Tom 01:17:48
103 WEST COAST 2 01:17:57
104 BOSS, Pat 01:18:06
105 CARLYLE, Neil 01:18:20
106 LEE, William 01:18:37
107 HAYWOOD, Simon 01:18:40
108 LYBRAND, James 01:19:22
109 YOUNGER, Ron 01:19:27
110 BREED, John 01:19:29
111 HOSEGOOD, Claire 01:19:34
112 LECREN, Suzie 01:19:40
113 ROSS, Katherine 01:20:01
114 DOBLER, Andreas 01:20:06
115 SLATER, Tyron 01:20:24
116 TARDREW, Marcus 01:20:28
117 THOMSON, Peter 01:20:31
118 BODT, Roland 01:20:55
119 TAYLOR, Steve 01:21:20
120 SMALL, Craig 01:21:40
121 WESTCOTT, Brett 01:21:45
122 AMY, Derek 01:21:50
123 LAWSON, Mark 01:22:37
124 HOW, Jason 01:22:53
125 PALMERO, Laurent 01:24:12
126 QUICK, Sue 01:24:17
127 WEST COAST 1 01:24:19
128 SIVERTSEN, Helen 01:25:06
129 JOUBERT, Francois 01:25:36
130 MCDONALD, Jake 01:27:51
131 MCWHIRTER, DeArne 01:28:12
132 GEOGRAPHE 01:28:34
133 TARDREW, Ben 01:28:59
134 PRIDMORE, Peter 01:29:35
135 ACKERMAN, Henk 01:29:43
136 BREED, Andrew 01:30:14
137 FREMANTLE OUTRIGGERS 01:30:38
138 VAUGHAN, Kim 01:32:13
139 SMITH, Corey 01:33:19
140 MORBEY, Alan 01:36:50
141 FRY, Wesley 01:37:44
142 WATSON, Chris 01:38:06
143 JENKINS, Luke 01:38:21
144 FRY, Joe 01:40:12
145 WRIGHT, kent 01:41:28
146 BOLGER, Steve 01:41:49
147 DRAPER, Grant 01:41:54
148 SIMPSON, Lach 01:42:01
149 MCCULLOUGH, Steve 01:42:20
150 RAY, Adrian 01:43:06
151 MCKERCHER, Gordon 01:44:09
152 FISHER, Greg 01:44:33
153 TOMCZAK, John 01:44:35
154 LANE, Jade 01:45:16
155 DAVIS, Ben 01:45:24
156 JARRETT, Rob 01:46:43
157 CHESSA, cristiana 01:46:44
158 LONGHURST, Dean 01:48:04
159 CLARKE, Chris 01:50:55
160 POL, Matthew 01:51:04
161 SINNAMON, Scott 01:51:20
162 PASZKO, Stephen 01:51:38
163 STYLES, Rod 01:53:14
164 REED, Brad 01:57:32
165 HODSON, Doug 01:58:47
166 BEYERS, Leo 02:01:56
167 NICHOL, Ian 02:04:29
168 DAVENPORT, Kerry 02:04:42
169 CHAFFIN, Gavin 02:05:23
170 FLETCHER, Ted 02:05:45

For full and detailed results please visit here.

Podium photo from Mandurah Duel’s Facebook page.


About the Author



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top ↑