Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /customers/d/a/6/globalsurfski.com/httpd.www/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 52 Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /customers/d/a/6/globalsurfski.com/httpd.www/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 53 Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /customers/d/a/6/globalsurfski.com/httpd.www/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 54 Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /customers/d/a/6/globalsurfski.com/httpd.www/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 55 Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /customers/d/a/6/globalsurfski.com/httpd.www/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 56 Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /customers/d/a/6/globalsurfski.com/httpd.www/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 57 Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /customers/d/a/6/globalsurfski.com/httpd.www/wp-content/themes/gonzo/single.php on line 58
Australia full moon ocean classic

Published on January 13th, 2014 | by Peter Svensson

0

Newcastle Downwind Ocean Race

moon island ocean classic logo

When the World Surfski Series started in Mandurah, Western Australia. The Open Water and Harbour Series took off in Newcastle in NSW, with the Moon Island Ocean Classic (Newcastle Downwind Ocean Race). 53 participants finished the race.

Cory Hill won the Moon Island Ocean Classic, in front of Greg Tobin and Mark Anderson.

More info about the race is found at Ocean Playground.

Moon Island Ocean Classic 2014 overall results

Position Name Category Time
1  Cory Hill   20-29 Men 01:20:21
2  Gregory Tobin   20-29 Men 01:21:42
3  Mark Anderson   30-39 Men 01:22:03
4  Peter Scott   40-49 Men 01:23:34
5  Jim Walker   40-49 Men 01:24:34
6  Mark Minchin   40-49 Men 01:25:09
7  Paul Smith   30-39 Men 01:25:39
8  Greg Cooper   40-49 Men 01:25:58
9  David Tudor-Jones   40-49 Men 01:26:16
10  James White   30-39 Men 01:26:20
11  Samuel Djodan   20 and under Men 01:26:28
12  Mark Stowe   20 and under Men 01:26:31
13  Shane Blair   30-39 Men 01:27:03
14  Jason Upton   30-39 Men 01:27:05
15  Glen Bernard   30-39 Men 01:27:07
16  Matt Rees   40-49 Men 01:27:12
17  Adam Rowe   20-29 Men 01:27:27
18  Steven Masia   40-49 Men 01:27:40
19  Ben Constable   30-39 Men 01:27:52
20  Gary Henderson   50-59 Men 01:27:59
21  Troy Ham   20-29 Men 01:28:03
22  Mark Masia   40-49 Men 01:28:24
23  Shane Suska   40-49 Men 01:28:36
24  Jackson Allan   20 and under Men 01:28:41
25  Cameron Cox   SLSA Spec Ski < 20ft Men 01:29:33
26  Stuart Innes   30-39 Men 01:30:10
27  Craig Graham   20 and under Men 01:31:09
28  Mitchell Ambler   SLSA Spec Ski < 20ft Men 01:31:16
29  Isaac Morgan   SLSA Spec Ski < 20ft Men 01:31:42
30  Stewart O’Regan   30-39 Men 01:32:28
31  Matthew Chalmers   40-49 Men 01:32:53
32  Greg Kendrick   40-49 Men 01:33:45
33  Paul Bernard   30-39 Men 01:34:51
34  Isak Costello   20 and under Men 01:35:24
35  Luke Nolan   SLSA Spec Ski < 20ft Men 01:35:30
36  Ray Terrill   50-59 Men 01:36:32
37  David Thompson   40-49 Men 01:37:45
38  Paul Watkins   OC1 Men 01:40:49
39  Rob Inglis   40-49 Men 01:41:03
40  Rob Walker   50-59 Men 01:41:09
41  Stuart Terrell   40-49 Men 01:41:55
42  Adam Dagg   SLSA Spec Ski < 20ft Men 01:42:02
43  Martin Rees   SLSA Spec Ski < 20ft Men 01:42:06
44  Shaun Hollis   40-49 Men 01:45:30
45  Russell Brad   SLSA Spec Ski < 20ft Men 01:46:01
46  Chris Harris Cathy Spong   OC2 Mixed 01:49:20
47  Glen Coulam   40-49 Men 01:49:44
48  Matthew Tubridy   40-49 Men 01:49:49
49  Sean Rudder   40-49 Men 01:49:55
50  Tim Hookins   60 plus Men 01:51:09
51  John Gifford   50-59 Men 01:52:59
52  Dean Akuhata   OC1 Men 01:55:09
53  Mark McDonald   40-49 Men 02:00:23

Full results and details are found here

 

 


About the Author



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to Top ↑